Accident Summary Nr: 14471619 - FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102439189 | 02/09/1988 | 6411 | 0 | Casualty Insurance Company |
Abstract: Five employees were admitted to the hospital after possible exposure to carbon monoxide at their workplace. The employees were tested to determine carboxyhemoglobin levels. The tests results were negative. One possible source of carbon monoxide was the building's ventilation intake located in an alley behind the building. The alley is frequently used by trucks, and the exhaust from these trucks may have been introduced into the building by the ventilation intake vent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102439189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102439189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102439189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102439189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102439189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |