Accident Summary Nr: 144716.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling emergency exit sta

Accident Summary Nr: 144716.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584843.01503/15/2022236220Maldonado Welding Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on March 15, 2022, Employee #1, a welder, was removing a metal emergency exit staircase that was installed on a three-story building. After the top section was removed and taken away by forklift, Employee #1 removed the wall bolts, which were securing the platform of the second section to be removed. The section was supported by two steel columns, which broke at their bases due to heavy corrosion. The staircase section collapsed and stuck Employee # 1, killing him.

Keywords: Collapse, Corrosion, Falling Object, Head, Stair, Struck By, Welder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1584843.015 31 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: