Accident Summary Nr: 14471593 - Employee died from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101171742 | 11/04/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Garth Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on November 3, 1987, an employee collapsed and died. The employee was cleaning mortar and masonry rubble from the floors and walls when he suddenly collapsed. Preliminary reports indicated that he may have been electrocuted since he had been operating a brick saw. A subsequent coroner's report indicated that he had died as a result of coronary atherosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101171742 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |