Accident Summary Nr: 14471593 - Employee died from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 14471593 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10117174211/04/198717410Garth Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on November 3, 1987, an employee collapsed and died. The employee was cleaning mortar and masonry rubble from the floors and walls when he suddenly collapsed. Preliminary reports indicated that he may have been electrocuted since he had been operating a brick saw. A subsequent coroner's report indicated that he had died as a result of coronary atherosclerosis.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101171742 Fatality Other Occupation not reported