Accident Summary Nr: 14471577 - THREE EMPLOYEES SUFFER IRRITATION FROM CHEMICAL EXPOSURE

Accident Summary Nr: 14471577 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10244368610/19/198830890Maclean Molded Products

Abstract: Two employees were opening a new carton of thermosetting plastic containing styrene. A third employee was working near by. All three employees noticed a strong odor and suffered respiratory irritation and distress. All three were taken for medical treatment and released.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY TRACT, STYRENE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102443686 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 102443686 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 102443686 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported