Accident Summary Nr: 14471494 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL INTO ELEVATOR SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14471494 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615101201/04/199073490Park Edgewater Condominium

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 3, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to free a building tenant from the car of an elevator that was stuck on the first floor. He was unable to open the elevator door from the first floor and proceeded to bring the adjacent service elevator down along side the stuck passenger car. He opened the service elevator door on the second floor, got on the roof of service elevator and crossed over to the passenger car roof. He was forcing the door open with a broom handle when the passenger elevator suddenly became activated and began to go to the upper floors. Employee #1 fell from the roof of the elevator car into the shaft and was killed.

Keywords: BROOM, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106151012 Fatality Other Occupation not reported