Accident Summary Nr: 14471460 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106151483 | 08/30/1989 | 0782 | 0 | Vito Di Pinto Landscape Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A LANDSCAPING FIRM WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER, TRIMMING A TREE. HIS LEG CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE DIED 4 DAYS LATER OF INJURIES SUSTAINED AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106151483 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |