Accident Summary Nr: 14471452 - Employee killed by falling spaghetti spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 14471452 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10306693211/21/199020980Foulds, Inc.

Abstract: On November 21, 1990, Employee #1 was cleaning a spreader, a machine used to manufacture spaghetti. He was moving the top of the spreader, which rides on the bottom portion of the spreader by means of steel casters. The casters are set in a 1/4 inch deep channel. The top section rolled beyond the limits of the channel or track and fell off, killing the employee. There was no safety stop or chain to prevent this from occurring.

Keywords: CASTER, CLEANING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103066932 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported