Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14471445 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Elevator

Accident: 14471445 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/09/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10346418601/09/19921796U.S. Elevator Corporation

Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance work on an elevator. Employee #1 was in the elevator pit standing on a ladder. The coworker was on the floor of the landing outside the elevator. Employee #1 closed the pit access doors to clean them. This caused the electrical circuit to close, which energized the elevator car. The car descended into the pit and crushed Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: maintenance, work rules, cleaning, construction, lockout, crushed, pit, elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103464186 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported