Accident Summary Nr: 14471437 - Employee dies of asphyxia in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103068292 | 01/11/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Mhi Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying a sanitary line in a trench. The trench, which was 20 to 22 feet deep, was unprotected and caved in. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103068292 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |