Accident Summary Nr: 14471429 - Employee killed in 25 ft fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103463881 | 12/03/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Tory Finishing Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On December 2, 1991, Employee #1 was approximately 25 ft above the ground painting the fascia on a house. The ladder he was standing on suddenly shifted, causing the employee to fall to the ground. He was killed. The ladder was not tied off or placed on firm footing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103463881 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |