Accident Summary Nr: 14471429 - Employee killed in 25 ft fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103463881 | 12/03/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Tory Finishing Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On December 2, 1991, Employee #1 was approximately 25 ft above the ground painting the fascia on a house. The ladder he was standing on suddenly shifted, causing the employee to fall to the ground. He was killed. The ladder was not tied off or placed on firm footing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103463881 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |