Accident Summary Nr: 14471403 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103264875 | 09/26/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Mark Jamroz Dba Markon Roofing & General Const. |
Abstract: TWO ROOFERS WERE ERECTING A LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING ONE OF THE TWO METAL LADDERS OF THE SCAFFOLD AGAINST THE BUILDING, THE LADDER CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED. NO INSULATION HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE ENERGIZED POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103264875 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 103264875 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |