Accident Summary Nr: 144714.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568728.015 | 12/15/2021 | 926130 | La Department Of Water And Power |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was connecting a high vacuum system to a power transformer. While adjusting a shade awning to better see a digital display, the employee's finger was caught in a folding metal joint and the tip of his finger was pinched. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left ring fingertip amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568728.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |