Accident Summary Nr: 14471379 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103264818 | 09/08/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Bird Construction Company |
Abstract: On September 3, 1989, Employee #1 was supplying concrete block to bricklayers from a 5-foot high scaffold. Without warning, Employee #1 fell from the scaffold to the concrete floor and was killed. An autopsy indicated that Employee #1 died from multiple injuries sustained in the fall. Although heart attack was ruled out by the pathologist, heart disease was ruled a contributing factor to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103264818 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |