Accident Summary Nr: 144712.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584443.015 | 03/23/2022 | 238120 | Chesakl Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 17, 2022, an employee was unloading steel from the truck. The knuckle boom crushed the employee against the crane truck. The employee's chest was crushed and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1584443.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |