Accident Summary Nr: 14471155 - Employee Killed When Caught in Unguarded Drill Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103073359 | 08/05/1994 | 3441 | 0 | Pitt-Des Moines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a large drilling machine to drill holes through steel columns and beams at a construction company's steel fabrication plant. During setup Employee #1 was crushed between the machine's stationary member and a moving member that supported the drill head assembly. The area in which Employee #1 was killed was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103073359 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |