Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14471148 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14471148 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10358999003/20/199517710King Koncrete Co.

Abstract: An employee was working as a laborer on an underground pipe laying project. The laborer was standing on the ground, outside of a trench when an excavator contacted an overhead power line. The laborer, who was standing near the machine, was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, electrocuted, e c, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103589990 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers