Accident Summary Nr: 14471130 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU SCISSOR LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101335909 | 06/15/1987 | 3398 | 0 | Hi-Temp Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A SCISSOR LIFT ON THE FEED SIDE OF A GENERAL ELECTRIC ROLLER HEARTH FURNACE. THE SCISSOR LIFT PINCHED THE ELECTRIC SUPPLY CORD FOR A 120-VOLT ELECTROMAGNET. (THE REPORT ALSO STATED THAT THE 120-VOLT CIRCUIT FOR THE ELECTROMAGNET HAD NO SYSTEM GROUND, BUT INDICATED THAT THE RECEPTACLE FOR THIS CIRCUIT HAD REVERSED HOT AND NEUTRAL POLARITY.) THIS ENERGIZED THE SCISSOR LIFT, AND THE EMPLOYEE OPERATING THE LIFT WAS ELECTROCUTED. A SECOND EMPLOYEE IN THE AREA RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, WHEN HE TRIED TO REMOVE THE FIRST EMPLOYEE FROM THE LIFT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101335909 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101335909 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |