Accident Summary Nr: 14471122 - TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103074431 | 05/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Liberty Underground Incorporated |
| 103074449 | 05/09/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Brookridge Development Incorporated |
Abstract: ON OR ABOUT MAY 9, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE BOTTOM OF A TRENCH APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET DEEP, 10 TO 12 FEET WIDE AT THE TOP AND 25 TO 30 FEET LONG INSTALLING 20 FOOT SECTIONS OF 8 INCH PVC PIPE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY MOVING GROUND WHEN THE WEST BANK WALL OF THE TRENCH COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #1 EXPIRED AS THE RESULT OF CRUSHING INJURIES. THE TRENCH WALLS WERE NEARLY VERTICAL AND WERE NOT SHORED SHEETED, SUPPORTED OR ADEQUATELY SLOPED AND A TRENCH BOX WAS NOT USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103074431 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103074449 | Occupation Not Listed |