Accident Summary Nr: 144711.015 - Employee lacerates hand while abrasive blasting steel part

Accident Summary Nr: 144711.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559454.01510/22/2021332322Cp Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:22 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee was working for a manufacturer of waste and recycling machines. The facility receives and processes raw materials, including steel components, into parts. Operations include, but are not limited to, bending and metal cutting, welding, sandblasting, and painting. The employee was newly assigned and was working inside a sandblasting room/containment using a gun to blast a steel part to prepare for painting. As the employee was sandblasting the steel part, he needed to turn the part to blast the backside. He placed the blasting gun under his armpit while moving the part. The gun was engaged when he placed his hand between the part and the gun causing him to be struck on the top part of his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated hand.

Keywords: Abrasive Blasting, Air Pressure, Arm, Cut, Glove, Hand, High Pressure, Incorrect Equipment, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Sand, Sandblasting, Sanding, Struck By, Training, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559454.015 32 M Hospitalized injury