Accident Summary Nr: 14470983 - THREE EMPLOYEES KILLED IN CHEMICAL EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102444197 | 06/02/1988 | 2992 | 0 | Traco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were processing chemicals in a mixing vessel. The chemical reaction went out of control and the pressure within vessel rose rapidly. The pressure release valve blew off the vessel and a cloud of flammable vapor escaped. An ignition source ignited the vapor cloud causing an explosion and fire. All three employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102444197 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102444197 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102444197 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |