Accident Summary Nr: 14470975 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103257986 | 02/06/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Metrick Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF AN AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH (ATS-5) IN AN ELECTRICAL CLOSET. HE WAS COILING TWO AWG #18 ELEVATOR CONTROL CONDUCTORS. THE CONDUCTORS WERE TO BE PLACED IN THE BOTTOM OF THE ELECTRICAL BOX. THE CONDUCTORS WERE TO BE TERMINATED AT THIS POINT AND WERE NOT ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER RULED THAT HE HAD DIED OF ELECTROCUTION. THE REPORT GAVE NO DETAILS ON THE CAUSE OF THE FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103257986 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |