Accident Summary Nr: 14470934 - SIX EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE FROM SPACE HEATER

Accident Summary Nr: 14470934 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10325639202/20/198716230Jenkins & Boller Construction Co.

Abstract: SIX EMPLOYEES WERE HAVING LUNCH IN A TRAILER AT THE CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE TRAILER WAS HEATED BY AN LPG-FUELED TEMPORARY HEATER. ADEQUATE VENTILATION WAS NOT PROVIDED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY THE CARBON MONOXIDE AND HAD TO BE HOSPITALIZED. THE HEATER WAS NOT MARKED WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S IDENTITY.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, HEATER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103256392 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 103256392 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 103256392 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Carpenters
4 103256392 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.
5 103256392 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.
6 103256392 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.