Accident Summary Nr: 14470934 - SIX EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE FROM SPACE HEATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103256392 | 02/20/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Jenkins & Boller Construction Co. |
Abstract: SIX EMPLOYEES WERE HAVING LUNCH IN A TRAILER AT THE CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE TRAILER WAS HEATED BY AN LPG-FUELED TEMPORARY HEATER. ADEQUATE VENTILATION WAS NOT PROVIDED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY THE CARBON MONOXIDE AND HAD TO BE HOSPITALIZED. THE HEATER WAS NOT MARKED WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S IDENTITY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103256392 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 103256392 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 103256392 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 103256392 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 103256392 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 103256392 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |