Accident: 144709.015 - Employee Dies After Fall Through Hole, Covid-19, Embolism
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581554.015 | 03/03/2022 | Big City Insulation Inc |
On March 1, 2022, an employee who had been installing mesh on the ceiling of a s econd floor loft fell through an unprotected hole and was killed. The employee f ell approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor below and died on March 7, 2022. The employee had been hospitalized for a fractured left cheek bone, left ribs, and left scapula. The Medical Examiner reported that the employee died due to a pulmonary embolism caused by deep venous thrombosis which was related to both th e fall and a COVID-19 infection. Both the fall and the infection are associated with an increased risk of venous thrombosis. There was no evidence of COVID-19 r elated lung injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581554.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: FatCause: |