Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144709.015 - Employee Dies After Fall Through Hole, Covid-19, Embolism

Accident: 144709.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/01/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581554.01503/03/2022Big City Insulation Inc

On March 1, 2022, an employee who had been installing mesh on the ceiling of a s econd floor loft fell through an unprotected hole and was killed. The employee f ell approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor below and died on March 7, 2022. The employee had been hospitalized for a fractured left cheek bone, left ribs, and left scapula. The Medical Examiner reported that the employee died due to a pulmonary embolism caused by deep venous thrombosis which was related to both th e fall and a COVID-19 infection. Both the fall and the infection are associated with an increased risk of venous thrombosis. There was no evidence of COVID-19 r elated lung injury.

Keywords: blood clot, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, concrete floor, construction, face, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, head, infectious disease, installing, lung, misjudgement, misju
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1581554.015 51 M Fatality FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause:
FatCause: