Accident Summary Nr: 14470876 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HAND BUFFER

Accident Summary Nr: 14470876 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
238324809/30/198675420Old Orchard Car Wash Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A METAL-FRAMED PORTABLE BUFFING MACHINE TO WAX A CAR. THE BUFFING MACHINE WAS NOT GROUNDED--THE BLADE FOR THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR ON ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG WAS MISSING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING WET CLOTHING AS HE WAS WORKING. WHILE HE WAS USING THE BUFFER, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 22 DAYS LATER (JULY 24, 1986).

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2383248 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported