Accident Summary Nr: 14470876 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HAND BUFFER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2383248 | 09/30/1986 | 7542 | 0 | Old Orchard Car Wash Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A METAL-FRAMED PORTABLE BUFFING MACHINE TO WAX A CAR. THE BUFFING MACHINE WAS NOT GROUNDED--THE BLADE FOR THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR ON ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG WAS MISSING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING WET CLOTHING AS HE WAS WORKING. WHILE HE WAS USING THE BUFFER, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 22 DAYS LATER (JULY 24, 1986).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2383248 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |