Accident Summary Nr: 14470793 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE BRANCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
810770 | 07/23/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Hoover Trucking & Logging Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A GREEN TREE. WHEN THE TREE BEGAN FALLING IT DISLODGED A LIMB FROM THE GREEN TREE NEXT TO IT. THE FALLING LIMB STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. ALTHOUGH HE WAS WEARING A HARD HAT (AND ALL OTHER REQUIRED SAFETY EQUIPMENT) HIS SKULL WAS FRACTURED IN THREE PLACES. HE WAS KILLED. THE LIMB WAS SIX INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 20 FEET LONG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 810770 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |