Accident Summary Nr: 14470751 - Employee killed in 12 ft fall from elevated pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
810176 | 10/12/1988 | 5031 | 0 | H. A. Building Products Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker, stepped off a platform onto the end of a 13 ft wide by 4 ft deep pallet that was being elevated by a lift truck. The pallet tipped and Employee #1 fell 12 ft onto a concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 810176 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |