Accident Summary Nr: 14470728 - Employee killed when burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100414408 | 05/06/1986 | 3999 | 0 | W. R. Meadows Of Pa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was opening or had just opened a horizontal water tank when its end broke open, releasing 6,000 gallons of 400 degree F asphalt. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 85 percent of his body. He died as a result of his burns and ensuing respiratory problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100414408 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |