Accident Summary Nr: 14470710 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN SPOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100384106 | 03/15/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Belcher Roofing Company |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF A ROOFING COMPANY WAS INSTALLING A RAIN SPOUT ON A ROOF. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN AN ALUMINUM STRIP HE WAS HANDLING CONTACTED A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100384106 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |