Accident Summary Nr: 144707.015 - Employee falls from beam and receives multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 144707.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584815.01503/21/2022238130Rjp Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee walked on a steel beam to prepare to install a joist connection. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet and struck the concrete floor due to excessive length in the lanyard that allowed contact with the next level. The employee was hospitalized and admitted to treat fractures to the vertebrae and rib, and unspecified injuries to the chest, and left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Beam, Chest, Connecting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Joist, Lanyard, Rib, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1584815.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: