Accident Summary Nr: 14470694 - Employee dies after being struck by falling spreader bar

Accident Summary Nr: 14470694 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
77572603/20/198634410High Steel Structures Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was at a site where an overhead crane was using a spreader beam to lift a large piece of sheet steel. The wire hoist rope tore in the swage and the load fell. The spreader beam struck Employee #1 on the head. He later died of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, WELDER, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPREADER BAR, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 775726 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters