Accident Summary Nr: 14470660 - Employee killed in 21 ft fall from billboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 812198 | 02/06/1986 | 7312 | 0 | Penn Advertising |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 5, 1986, Employee #1 was working on a four-sectioned advertising billboard. He was standing on a 2 in. wide strip of angle iron, holding onto section three with his left hand. With his right hand, he was using a hammer to remove a nail from section two. The nail suddenly came out and Employee #1 lost his balance. He tried to hold on with his left hand, but the third section pulled loose. Employee #1 and the third section fell 21 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 812198 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |