Accident Summary Nr: 14470645 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14470645 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10042078509/18/198617940Sidney Smyers Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 12 foot deep trench, hooking up sewer lines when the trench caved in. He died of suffocation.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100420785 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported