Accident Summary Nr: 14470645 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100420785 | 09/18/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Sidney Smyers Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 12 foot deep trench, hooking up sewer lines when the trench caved in. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100420785 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |