Accident Summary Nr: 14470579 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2139632 | 05/29/1985 | 2439 | 0 | Rigidply Rafters Inc |
2140051 | 05/29/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Springfield Floor Covering Co. |
Abstract: A TRUCK CRANE OPERATOR WAS USING HIS CRANE TO UNLOAD WOODEN ROOF TRUSSES. THE OPERATION WAS BEING PERFORMED NEAR OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING ONE EMPLOYEE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WORKED FOR A CONTRACTOR AT THE SITE, WAS ALSO INJURED. HE WAS LEANING AGAINST THE TRUCK WHEN THE CONTACT OCCURRED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2139632 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2140051 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |