Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14470546 - Employee Dies In Fall From Metal Roof Decking

Accident: 14470546 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/14/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
112976605/16/19851791Fisher Welding Service

Employee #1 and four coworkers were removing metal roof decking before installing a skylight. Two were on a mobile work platform and three were on the roof approximately 30 feet above the floor. Employee #1 stepped onto the metal decking, lost his balance, and fell to the concrete floor. He was taken to a hospital, where he died 4 hours later from injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: roof, work rules, construction, metal decking, fall, fall protection, elevated work plat, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1129766 Fatality Other Occupation not reported