Accident: 14470546 - Employee Dies In Fall From Metal Roof Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1129766 | 05/16/1985 | 1791 | Fisher Welding Service |
Employee #1 and four coworkers were removing metal roof decking before installing a skylight. Two were on a mobile work platform and three were on the roof approximately 30 feet above the floor. Employee #1 stepped onto the metal decking, lost his balance, and fell to the concrete floor. He was taken to a hospital, where he died 4 hours later from injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1129766 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |