Accident Summary Nr: 14470512 - Employee killed in fall from ski lift chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998780 | 02/27/1985 | 7011 | 0 | Ski Roundtop Inc Dba Ski Liberty |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, grabbed onto and hung from the back of a ski lift chair. When the chair rounded the bullwheel, Employee #1 swung out and struck a support beam. He fell approximately 5 1/2 feet to the ground, landing on his upper back and neck. His spine punctured his brain, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1998780 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |