Accident Summary Nr: 144705.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when ejected out of aerial

Accident Summary Nr: 144705.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573391.01501/19/2022332322Crocker Architectural Sheet Metal Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was installing sheeting on top of a roof and sidewall of a building. An excavator working below the aerial lift struck the aerial lift boom with the excavator stick. This strike caused the boom of the aerial lift to bounce up and down and side to side. The boom movement ejected the aerial lift operator out of the basket. The aerial lift operator landed on the roof of the building, and then he slid down into a roof gutter. He was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a ruptured spleen.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Basket, Broken, Ejected, Excavator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Rib, Roof, Rupture, Spleen
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1573391.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: