Accident Summary Nr: 14470488 - Employee dies of cardiopulmonary system failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1767078 | 08/27/1985 | 3322 | 0 | Ward Foundry |
Abstract: Employee #1, an oven operator, was charging an oven. He was between the feed ends of ovens #2 and #3 when he collapsed onto the floor, apparently due to acute myocardial anoxia. He died after suffering a myocardial arrhythmia, which could not be stopped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1767078 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |