Accident Summary Nr: 14470488 - Employee dies of cardiopulmonary system failure

Accident Summary Nr: 14470488 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
176707808/27/198533220Ward Foundry

Abstract: Employee #1, an oven operator, was charging an oven. He was between the feed ends of ovens #2 and #3 when he collapsed onto the floor, apparently due to acute myocardial anoxia. He died after suffering a myocardial arrhythmia, which could not be stopped.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1767078 Fatality Other Occupation not reported