Accident Summary Nr: 14470462 - HEAT STROKE FROM BOILER REPAIR WORK

Accident Summary Nr: 14470462 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
176505607/06/198417110Valley Boiler Of Berwick Company Inc

Abstract: A TWENTY-FOUR YEAR OLD MALE EMPLOYEE, APPARENTLY IN GOOD HEALTH, SUCCUMBED TO COMPLICATIONS OF EXPOSURE TO EXCESSIVE HEAT, SUFFERED WHILE REPAIRING BOILER SUPERHEATER TUBES IN A STEAM GENERATING FACILITY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE THE HARRISBURG, PA. STEAM GENERATING FACILITY, REPAIRING AND REFITTING SUPER HEATER TUBES ATOP THE #1 AND #2 BOILERS. THE OUTSIDE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 90 DEGREES F, WITH AN ESTIMATED INSIDE TEMPERATURE OF 135 DEGREES. THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED SYMPTOMS OF HEAT STROKE AROUND 5:30 PM, AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL AROUND 8 PM. HE DIED FOUR DAYS LATER. THE COMPANY WAS CITED FOR A SERIOUS VIOLATION OF 29 CFR 1926.21 (B) (2) (WITH SPECIFIC "HEAT STRESS" TRAINING PROGRAM RECOMMENDATIONS).

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, BOILER, HEAT STROKE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1765056 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported