Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14470454 - Employee Killed When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14470454 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
112829701/31/198552110Schmuck Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a lumberyard worker, was using a forklift to unload three bundles of 14 and 16 ft long pine boards from a flatbed semi-trailer. As Employee #1 backed the raised load away from the trailer, the load slipped off the left-hand side of the forks and pushed the forklift over toward the right-hand side. Employee #1 jumped off the overturning forklift but was pinned by the overhead guard, which caught him behind the neck. He died of suffocation. The coroner's report indicated no major broken bones other than front facial bones. The forklift had a 5,000 lb capacity and the marks on the lumber indicated that the 3,560 lb load was centered. This was verified by the truck driver, who was the only witness.

Keywords: ind trk operator, suffocated, pinned, work rules, load shift, industrial truck, seat belt, neck, off loading, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1128297 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported