Accident Summary Nr: 14470447 - STRUCK IN CHEST BY OVERTURNING METAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1128255 | 01/29/1985 | 9711 | 0 | U S Navy Ships Parts Control Center |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A 7 FOOT HIGH, 620 POUND METAL CABINET, MANUFACTURED BY THE TAB CORP. THEY WERE "WALKING" THE CABINET ALONG BY ROCKING IT FROM SIDE TO SIDE. THEY LOST CONTROL OF THE CABINET AND IT TIPPED OVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. HE SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS AND A SEVERED LIVER. HE DIED ON JANUARY 27, 1985 FROM INTERNAL BLEEDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1128255 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |