Accident Summary Nr: 14470439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 604926 | 10/12/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Edwin L Heim Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A PITMAN DIGGER DERRICK. THE EQUIPMENT FAILED, AND THE BOOM STRUCK A 66-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EQUIPMENT FAILURE OCCURED IN THE ROTATION GEAR BOX WHERE TWO AND ONE-HALF TEETH SHEARED OFF THE PINION GEAR. THE ADJUSTMENT BOLTS AND CAP BOLTS HAD NOT BEEN ADJUSTED OR TIGHTENED AS SUGGESTED BY THE MANUFACTURER, AND THIS MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE FAILURE. THE EMPLOYEE OPERATING THE TRUCK AT GROUND LEVEL SUFFERED SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUBSEQUENTLY DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 604926 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |