Accident Summary Nr: 14470413 - GRAIN FIRE IN STORAGE BIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14470413 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
176560110/09/198420480Carnation Company Milling Division

Abstract: A FIRE WAS REPORTED IN 1 OF THE GRAIN STORAGE BINS AT CARNATION COMPANY MILLING DIVISION. IT WAS DETERMINED THE 60 TONS OF GRAIN WOULD HAVE TO BE MANUALLY REMOVED. THERFORE ALL EMPLOYEES WERE NOTIFIED TO REPORT TO WORK (THE FIRE OCCURRED ON SUNDAY NOT A NORMAL WORKDAY). WORK TEAMS WERE SET-UP AND ROTATED OUT OF THE FIRE AREA EVERY 15 MIN DURING THE WORK. ALL EMPLOYEES WERE REQUIRED TO RECEIVE OXYGEN AND HAVE THEIR BLOOD PRESSURE CHECKED AT THE 6 AMBULANCES STATIONED AT THE COMPANY DURING THE FIRE. IF ANY EMPLOYEE HAD AN ELEVATED BLOOD PRESSURE,THAT EMPLOYEE WAS SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR FURTHER TESTING (MANY OF THE EMPLOYEES SENT HAD A HISTORY OF HIG BLOOD PRESSURE). ALL EMPLOYEES WERE CHECKED AND TOLD TO RETURN TO WORK.

Keywords: STORAGE BIN, GRAIN, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1765601 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 1765601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1765601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1765601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1765601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1765601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1765601 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported