Accident Summary Nr: 14470405 - One killed, one injured when pipe layers roll down hill

Accident Summary Nr: 14470405 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
176471111/05/198416230Welded Construction Company

Abstract: On November 3, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were operating two 571 side boom pipe layers. The machines and their drivers were being lowered down a 2,000 foot hill with a grade of 45 degrees using a sling that had one end attached to a D-8 towcat. The sling failed and the two machines tumbled end-over-end down the hill. Employee #1 was crushed and killed; Employee #2 sustained bruises.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, SLING, SLOPE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1764711 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1764711 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported