Accident Summary Nr: 14470405 - One killed, one injured when pipe layers roll down hill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1764711 | 11/05/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Welded Construction Company |
Abstract: On November 3, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were operating two 571 side boom pipe layers. The machines and their drivers were being lowered down a 2,000 foot hill with a grade of 45 degrees using a sling that had one end attached to a D-8 towcat. The sling failed and the two machines tumbled end-over-end down the hill. Employee #1 was crushed and killed; Employee #2 sustained bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1764711 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1764711 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |