Accident Summary Nr: 14470330 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING SYSTEM

Accident Summary Nr: 14470330 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
114438507/11/198517310Anthony F. Funk Electrical Contractor

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REWIRING 277-VOLT, 20-AMPERE DRIVEWAY LIGHTS. A SPLICE IN ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS WAS NOT ADEQUATELY INSULATED, AND AN EXPOSED PORTION OF THE CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING A LIGHT POLE. ADDITIONALLY, THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT GROUNDED THE EXPOSED NON-CURRENT-CARRYING METAL PARTS OF THE SYSTEM. AS A LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING, THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS KNEELING ON THE GROUND, TIGHTENED ANCHOR BOLTS AT THE BASE OF THE LIGHT STAND. HIS SUPERVISOR WENT INDOORS AND ENERGIZED THE LIGHTING SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1144385 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported