Accident Summary Nr: 14470314 - SMOKE INHALED FROM BURNING PAINTS & THINNERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1140300 | 08/10/1984 | 2511 | 0 | Dmi Furniture Inc |
Abstract: A FIRE IN THE PRINT DEPARTMENT, CAUSED BY A FLASH BACH FROM AN OPEN FLAME DRYING FURNACE, IGNITED AN ACCUMULATION OF PAINT AND THINNERS. NINE EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO SMOKE INHALATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |