Accident Summary Nr: 14470306 - Crane Toppled Off Bridge Throwing Employee Into A Stream
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1145945 | 08/10/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Conewago Contractors Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYER HAD A CONTRACT TO REMOVE DEBRIS FROM THE STREAM ON THE UPSTREAM SIDE OF A BRIDGE ABUTMENT. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE TO PERFORM THE JOB AND HAD POSITIONED A GROVE 45 TON, HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE ON 1 LANE OF THE BRIDGE WITHOUT THE BEAMS OF THE OUTRIGGERS FULLY EXTENDED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON THE HEADACHE BALL, SECURED BY A SAFETY BELT ATTACHED TO THE CABLE. HE WAS ATTACHING THE LOGS TO BE REMOVED TO A SEPARATE LASSO. AS THE CRANE OPERATOR HOISTED THE LOGS AND EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE BRIDGE DECK, THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WOULD LOAD THE DUMP TRUCK. THEY HAD BEEN WORKING FOR ABOUT 1 1/2 HOURS WHEN THE CRANE TOPPLED INTO THE WATER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNABLE TO FREE HIMSELF FROM HIS SAFETY BELT AND SO WAS PULLED INTO THE WATER AND DROWNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1145945 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |