Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14470306 - Crane Toppled Off Bridge Throwing Employee Into A Stream

Accident Summary Nr: 14470306 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
114594508/10/198416290Conewago Contractors Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYER HAD A CONTRACT TO REMOVE DEBRIS FROM THE STREAM ON THE UPSTREAM SIDE OF A BRIDGE ABUTMENT. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE TO PERFORM THE JOB AND HAD POSITIONED A GROVE 45 TON, HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE ON 1 LANE OF THE BRIDGE WITHOUT THE BEAMS OF THE OUTRIGGERS FULLY EXTENDED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON THE HEADACHE BALL, SECURED BY A SAFETY BELT ATTACHED TO THE CABLE. HE WAS ATTACHING THE LOGS TO BE REMOVED TO A SEPARATE LASSO. AS THE CRANE OPERATOR HOISTED THE LOGS AND EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE BRIDGE DECK, THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WOULD LOAD THE DUMP TRUCK. THEY HAD BEEN WORKING FOR ABOUT 1 1/2 HOURS WHEN THE CRANE TOPPLED INTO THE WATER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNABLE TO FREE HIMSELF FROM HIS SAFETY BELT AND SO WAS PULLED INTO THE WATER AND DROWNED.

Keywords: outrigger, truck crane, safety belt, drown, headache ball, crane, hydraulic crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1145945 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported