Accident Summary Nr: 144703.015 - Flagger is killed when struck by road sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 144703.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584798.01503/21/2022237310Preferred Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on March 18, 2022, a road sweeper was slowly backing up into position to clean debris on the left side of the working zone (traffic line re-surfacing work). Meanwhile, a flagger that was providing temporary traffic control was walking alongside the sweeper at the left side of the road cleaning vehicle, inside the work zone. At a traffic intersection, the flagger walked pass the road sweeper and walked behind it, with his back towards the road sweeper. The flagger was struck by and run over by the road sweeper that was still backing up. The flagger was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Flagger, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1584798.015 57 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: