Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14470298 - Electric Shock - Incorrect Insertion Of Attachment Plug

Accident: 14470298 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/04/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
114595208/07/19840182Giorgio Foods Inc

TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CLEANING OUT MUSHROOM BEDS AND PLACING COMPOST ONTO A LINE OF BELT CONVEYORS. THERE WERE 4 CONVEYORS AT 20 FEET IN LENGTH, EACH RUN BY AN ELECTRIC MOTOR. THE USE OF CORD SETS ENABLED THE CONVEYORS TO BE USED IN A LINE. THE MOTOR AND THE CASE WERE BONDED TO THE CONTINUOUS GROUND WITHIN THE ELECTRIC CORD. HOWEVER, WHILE LYING ACROSS THE ALUMINUM FRAME OF A CONVEYOR, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES INCORRECTLY CONNECTED AN ATTACHMENT PLUG TO A CORD CONNECTOR. THIS ENERGIZED THE METAL FRAMES OF THE CONVEYORS. BECAUSE THIS EMPLOYEE WAS LYING ACROSS THE FRAME, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ALSO INJURED.

Keywords: electrical, cord set, e gi vii, electrocuted, attachment plug, conveyor, cord connector, electric shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1145952 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1145952 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported