Accident Summary Nr: 14470256 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14470256 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
176364804/27/198417310Buck Electric Company Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS PART OF AN ELECTRICAL CREW REPLACING AN UNDERGROUND 240-VOLT FEEDER. THE FEEDER WAS PART OF A SYSTEM SUPPLYING FOUR MERCURY-VAPOR LIGHTING STRUCTURES IN A SHOPPING CENTER PARKING LOT. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONTACTED A LIVE CIRCUIT INSIDE THE LOWER ACCESS PORT OF THE POLE STRUCTURE.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1763648 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians