Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14470199 - Building Collapse

Accident: 14470199 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/30/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
176370504/02/19843679Garrett Electronics Inc

ON 30 MARCH 1984 AT ABOUT 10AM IN A BUILDING 38'X100'81/2', A FACTORY FOR ELECTRIC COMPUTER CABLE; SIX WORKERS WERE PERFORMING THEIR REGULAR TASKS. #2,#3, WERE ALONG ALONG THE WEST WALL WORKING AT THEIR MACHINES, #4 WAS ALONG THE SOUTH WALL SETTING UP HIS MACHINE TO OPERATE, AN EMPLOYEE NOT INJURED WAS ENTERING FROM THE SOUTH EAST CORNER AND #1 WAS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE BUILDING AS THE INSPECTOR. #1 HAD THE PRODUCT ON A HEAVY DUTY TABLE. SUDDENLY THE ROOF CAVED IN. IT WAS A DOMINO EFFECT FROM SOUTH TO NORTH. THE CAVE IN WAS DOWN THE CENTER. THE BLOCK WALLS HELD UP THE ENDS OF THE RAFTERS WHILE THE MIDDLE SECTION OF EACH RAFTER CAVED IN THE FLOOR. #1 WAS KNOCKED UNDER THE TABLE AND RECEIVED CONCUSSION AND SPINAL INJURIES, #3 HAD GLASS IN EYE (BROKEN FLOURECENT TUBE), #2 WAS STRUCK BY AN OBJECT AND RECEIVEDHEAD AND WRIST INJURIES, #5 AND #4 WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL BUT RECEIVED NO TREATMENT.

Keywords: roof collapse, collapse, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1763705 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported
2 1763705 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1763705 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported
4 1763705 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported
5 1763705 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported